Am I able to collect unemployment benefits if I am a teacher in a private school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I able to collect unemployment benefits if I am a teacher in a private school?

I am a pre-school teacher and applied to work for the summer months. I was not chosen due to lack of funding for my employer. I have been trying to find work elsewhere, but no luck. What are the chances of collecting unemployment since my job does not offer the employees the opportunity to extend their check throughout the calendar year?

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your employer is paying unemployment insurance for your benefit then you should be able to collect unemployment benefits if you fall under the criteria under the law.  And listen, it does not hurt to try and to file for the benefits.  If your employer objects then you will know soon enough.  And you will be told the reasons under the law as to why you were denied. You will then be given an opportunity to appeal should you be denied the benefits and you disagree with the reasons given.  It really has nothing to do with your being employed in a private school or any other profession per se.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption