Can my employee make me pay for damages while driving company vehicle on the clock

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employee make me pay for damages while driving company vehicle on the clock

I was delivering a catering and I
scraped the truck on the side of the
building where I was delivering. My
employer is taking money out of my
check to pay for damages. Can they
legally do that

Asked on September 30, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Typically, a business's insurance carrier will cover the cost of accident damage. That having been said, if a worker is acting within the scope of their employment, the employer cannot force that worker to pay any damages related to the accident. However, if the behavior leading to the accident was negligent or violated company rules, the employee can be fired, absent some for of egally actionable discrimination or a provision to the contrary in an employment contract/union agreement.
Here is a link to a site that will explain in greater detail:
https://accident-law.freeadvice.com/accident-law/auto/company-car-accident-who-pays.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption