What can I do if I think that a male co-worker has received more favorable treatment than me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I think that a male co-worker has received more favorable treatment than me?

I work for a franchise and me and one other person have the same position, he is a young male who has been with the company a year and a half. I am a young female with a family and I have been with the company over 11 years. The franchise has made many salary cuts mostly to women. Then about 2 weeks ago, I was written up for allot of things not being done but he was not, I was told if it doesn’t improve in 2 weeks I would be fired. Since then I have found suspicious transactions off him stealing under my number after I have left for the day. They put him on a final watching for stealing but they’re still firing me for things that were both responsible for. I am curious if there is anything I can do?

Asked on March 22, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes: gender discrimination in employment is illegal. You can bring a complaint to the federal EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission), to your state's department or agency of civil rights or labor department, and/or file a lawsuit for discrimination. Since filing a lawsuit will cost you money, but filing a complaint with the government does not, a good idea is to start by contacting the EEOC or the state agency.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption