How can I get my deposit returned

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my deposit returned

Over 6 months ago I made a deposit of 2,500 cash for a product to be fabricated
with a verbal delivery time of 3 to 4 weeks.Its been over 6 months and I have not
received the product. How long do I have to wait to get my deposit back.

Asked on May 7, 2018 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The way to get the money back--the only way to get the money back--is through a lawsuit. You could sue the vendor for "breach of contract"--for violating the agreement (whether written or oral; "oral," by the way, not "verbal," is the correct term for an unwritten contract) according to which they would fabricate something for you within 3 - 4 weeks. If the company is an LLC or corporation, you sue the company; otherwise (e.g. it was a sole proprietorship), you sue the owner personally. Suing in small claims court is a good option for $2,500; if you placed the order in your own name, you could be your own attorney ("pro se") to save legal fees. If you placed the order through an LLC or corporation you own, you likely need an attorney: as a general rule, only lawyers can represent LLCs and corporations, but check your state's small claims court rules--some states make an exception and let small cases be brought by a corporate/LLC owner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption