If I was terminated last year for misuse of my time card but never shown proof, can I still file for unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was terminated last year for misuse of my time card but never shown proof, can I still file for unemployment?

About 5 months agoI was terminated after 7 years because my new manager of less than 1 year said that were discrepancies on my timcard. He never showed me proof or said what kind of discrepancies there were. Another manager was present at this point but she never said anything. A few minutes later I signed a paperwork that put me on administrative leave and was told that he will contact me in about a week when his investigation was over. I did not go to that meeting. The next day I received my last paycheck.

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you were terminated from employment for alleged misuse of a time card several months ago and you have yet to make an application for unemployment, there is nothing stopping you from doing so. The issue is that there is a certain period of time for a person to make an application for such benefits. With that in mind, I suggest that you make your application as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption