Would sealing an OUI help alleviate a job background check denial?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would sealing an OUI help alleviate a job background check denial?

This is an OUI issue. 3 years ago I got an OUI and I am loosing many job opportunities when they do a background check. I was wondering if having my record sealed would help. I know that jobs are being lost due to this reason. There have been 3 times so far, the employer has told me that I have the job as long as my background checks out. Then I never hear back.

Asked on February 12, 2019 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it would help. Once a record is sealed, it will not come up during employment background checks and also you do not have to disclose it when applying for a job, even if directly asked. It will be as if it had never happened for this purpos, so it will no longer be a drag on or impediment to employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption