Can my employer make me pay back money that a customer did not pay due to my mistake?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer make me pay back money that a customer did not pay due to my mistake?

I gave a customer the wrong bill and they paid the $30 listed. When I took the other bill which was $50 to the other customer, they said that theirs wasn’t that much. The manager on duty credited back the other customers credit card for $30 and charged the right customer the $30. Then they said that I had to pay the $50. Is this legal?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You employer can ask and expect you to repay money you cost it due to your mistake--the law does not make an employer absorb the cost of employee errors. It cannot deduct the money from your paycheck without your permission or consent--however, unless you have an employment contract protecting or guarantying your employment, your employer could terminate you if it feels you are costing you money without making good the loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption