If I was robbed at my work and suspended because of the situation, should my employer have made a police report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was robbed at my work and suspended because of the situation, should my employer have made a police report?

I was robbed at my place of business Monday. I was suspended minutes after it happened and then instructed to produce a written statement. The manager on duty was standing 10 feet away and did not take any action to assist me. My employer has yet to file a police report because they said it was not an “armed” robbery. Should I make my police report?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The law does not require anyone to make a police report, except in certain specific circumstances (e.g. there are laws which require the reporting of suspected child sexual abuse). The law also does not require a bystander (even a co-worker or manager) to intervene in a crime or robbery.

You may certainly file your own police report if you wish.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption