What should I do about a civil demand letter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do about a civil demand letter?

I was stopped for shoplifting at a store but I didn’t steal anything. They looked through my purse and found nothing. They asked me to put my info on a plain piece of paper and didn’t sign anything and they let me go and the police weren’t called. But today I got a letter from a lawyer from the store saying I need to pay $200 hundred for civil charges or something like that. What is to be done?

Asked on August 7, 2014 under Uncategorized, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can refuse to pay; then, if they want to pay, they'd have to sue you and win...and to win, they'd have to prove in court, by a preponderance of the evidence (that is, that it is more likely than not) that you stole something from them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption