What is my recourse if I made multiple loans to my girlfriend over the last 5 years to pay rent and bills and now want to be repaid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if I made multiple loans to my girlfriend over the last 5 years to pay rent and bills and now want to be repaid?

She was a single mom who lost her job multiple times. We we’re going to move in together and eventually get married. She misled me over the last few months with lies and deceit and en broke everything off. What recourse do I have to collect on these loans which is how they were always given as loans? This was a long distance relationship.

Asked on May 29, 2014 under Uncategorized, Massachusetts

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like you will have to sue her.  The big question is how will you prove that they were in fact "loans" and not gifts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption