If I’m oving out of my parents place, am I able to take my bedroom furniture?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m oving out of my parents place, am I able to take my bedroom furniture?

Included in the bedroom furniture is my bed, a dresser, TV stand, TV, and a night stand. My father says it’s mine but I’m not sure if he’d change his mind and tell me I can not take it once I begin to move out. I don’t pay rent or any bills at the moment. I have had to contribute to the phone bill and purchase grocery items.

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Contributing to the phone bill and groceries does not matter. All that matters is:

1) Who initially bought the furniture, and therefore would normally be deemed to own it? If you did, it's yours; but if your parents did, it is their furniture.

2) If your parents bought and initially owned the furniture, then if they gifted it to you, it is now yours--a gift, once given, cannot be ungiven or taken back. Of course, if they deny that they gave it to you, you may be unable to prove otherwise--that is, regardless of your legal rights, if, as a practical matter, you cannot prove it was given to you, then if your parents bought it, they will most likely be able to keep it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption