What constitutes an arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes an arrest?

I was questioned by sheriffs at my place of employment. Told of the situation but was never taken to the police station for photographs or finger printing. I was released to leave and go home. Now, almost 3 months later I received a letter from the DA telling me to appear in court to enter a plea of guilty or not guilty. Was I ever arrested or just detained. Will I be formally arrested and charged once I appear in court or have I already been considered to have been arrested

Asked on November 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You were not arrested however from what you have written about criminal charges have been filed against you by the district attorney's office that you have to respond to. Given the seriousness of what you have written about I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to represent you in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption