What to do if my son in the Army has to do Community Service and take anger management classes but due to his schedule and his own procrastination, he might not finish all on time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son in the Army has to do Community Service and take anger management classes but due to his schedule and his own procrastination, he might not finish all on time?

There was no arrest and no probation. Can he ask the court for an extension and, if so, who should he ask?

Asked on November 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about I suggest that you son should consult with a criminal defense attorney to file a petition with the court to extend the time period for him to complete the community service and anger management classes he needs to do. In the meantime he should proceed to complete what he is required to do as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption