If I have a misdemeanor for petty theft and I get it expunged, what will come out when they do a background check on me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a misdemeanor for petty theft and I get it expunged, what will come out when they do a background check on me?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Different background check companies have different ways of reporting an expungement of a person's criminal conviction. Some companies do the right thing by never showing the crime as being a convicted offense. Other companies show the crime as having a conviction as to it, but being expunged.

An expungement for all intents and purposes eliminates under the eyes of the law any criminal conviction that has been expunged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption