Do I have a case against wrongful termination?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case against wrongful termination?

I’ve been with a large company for over 9 years. It was brought to my attention that I was being suspended and an investigation was to take place because I was accused of breaking a violation of using a cellphone while driving a commercial vehicle, 4 days prior. After a week of little answers and updates I was fired. I was given no proof that I was found to be guilty of it after defending myself innocent. After being singled out for a violation that a few other employees admitted to breaking themselves, I found out that a fellow employee that possibly threaten going to HR over not having seniority over a position that he wanted to the boss, now has my position. I feel like there’s too many coincedences to not be misconduct and wrongfully terminated to protect the job of the boss for a promise he broke to another employee.

Asked on November 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Wrongful termination has to do with breaching the terms of an exisiting employment/union agreement. It also has to do with treatment based on legally actionable discrimination. So, for example, if your discharge violated an employment contract, or was due to your race, religion, age (over 40), disability or the like, then that would have be illegal. Otherwise, as an "at will" worker, your ex-employer was allowed to set the conditions of work much as it saw fit. This included terminating you for any reason or no reason at all, even if other workers who did the same thing were not fired.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption