How many years must go by before you are no longer legally a widow?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many years must go by before you are no longer legally a widow?

Asked on May 11, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The characterization of a widow is not necessarily determined by the number of years go by. By definition a widow is a woman who has lost her husband by death and has not remarried.  So really you can be a widow the rest of your entire life if your husband has died and you have never remarried.  Once you remarry you are no longer a widow.  So if you have lost your husband and do not want to be characterized any longer as a widow it may be time to start dating again and looking to take the plunge.  But remember that it is really only a word and not who you are.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption