What are my rights if I was prompted to voice my opinion but then fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was prompted to voice my opinion but then fired?

The assistant general manager came into our office this morning to ask us about our opinions on the changes happening in our dealership. My co-worker and I came up with a list of things to bring up I chose to voice them since I’m more outspoken I simply said I wondered why we werent prompted before the decision was made, complained about being left in the dark for so long, and voiced that I wasn’t sure if the changes would be the best but I’m hopeful, a couple hours later I was fired because I’m just not a fit only answer I got. Is this okay?

Asked on March 15, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Did you have protection against dismissal under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement? Was your treatment based on some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then you have no claim. The fact is that most work relationhips are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Accordingly, a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Did you have protection against dismissal under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement? Was your treatment based on some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then you have no claim. The fact is that most work relationhips are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Accordingly, a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption