I had a DWI and wantto put my car in my friends name ,for insurance matters,do I have to have insurance ?and if I don’t insure myself ,what can happen

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had a DWI and wantto put my car in my friends name ,for insurance matters,do I have to have insurance ?and if I don’t insure myself ,what can happen

If I have an accident ,what happens to me or the owner of the car

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Oh what you plan on doing is committing fraud on the insurance company and if it is truly your car, and someone gets into an accident, the insurance may be voided.

If you have a DWI, I am guessing this isn't your first one, or your intend on drinking and driving, or you aren't supposed to be driving or insurance will sky rocket for you? Insurance policies differ and most likely assuming it insures the vehicle only isn't always correct. If an accident happens and the car is one you are driving, but the title is in your friend's name, and let's say you kill someone:

1. You are sued as the driver; and 2. your friend is sued as the title owner; and 3. guess what will happen? Your friend will tell the police and the civil and criminal court when both of you are sued that it was all your idea and your friend doesn't truly own the vehicle. 

 

Think about this stuff before you decide to play hokey pokey with insurance companies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption