If I told a doctor that the medication he prescribed me would make me sick because it had in the past but he insisted on it anyway, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I told a doctor that the medication he prescribed me would make me sick because it had in the past but he insisted on it anyway, is that legal?

Asked on January 13, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Based upon what you have written about if your treating physician advised you that a certain medication made you sick, yet insisted that you take it, I see nothing wrong with what he or she did.

You were advised of the suggestion of the medication and you knowingly made the decision to take it anyway. Sometimes medication needed to take care of a malady has some side effects that are acceptable with respect to the problem being treated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption