Can a POA also serve s executor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a POA also serve s executor?

At the time of my mother’s death, my sister had POA and was the executor of both parent’s Wills. Since then, she has legally relinquished POA to me about 7 years ago. My dad is still of sound mind and wishes to draw up a different will re-appointing a new executor. Will I be allowed to be his POA as well as his executor?

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can be both a POA and executor of his will; just remember it is solely within the power of your father as to who he wants as his executor or POA. You dad had the right to revoke the POA or his will at anytime he chooses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption