How best to handle an out of state warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to handle an out of state warrant?

I was on probation for a DUI over 10 years ago. I ended up leaving the state because I had to work elsewhere. I have never been in trouble (before or after) the DUI but I have an active warrant in my former state. What should I do? I don’t have the funds to travel back so is there any way I could get a lawyer here and get it transferred?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As you are aware, there is an active warrant out for your arrest since you failed to comply with the terms of your probation. This is a matter not taken lightly by the courts. The fact is that you will most probably have to turn yourself in and appear back there. At this point I strongly suggest that you hire an experienced attorney who specializes in these type cases to help you sort this all out. Find one that practices in proximity to the court that issued the warrant; they can utilize their local contacts to your best advantage. Quite frankly, if you have any hope of the court accommodating you regarding probation, this is most probably it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption