What to do if the lease that I signed had a concession stating that my rent would be reduced to $624 but now the apartment manager is trying to force me to pay $10 more stating there was a typo?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the lease that I signed had a concession stating that my rent would be reduced to $624 but now the apartment manager is trying to force me to pay $10 more stating there was a typo?

Am I obligated to pay the difference?

Asked on January 15, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The lease is a contract: both parties are bound by its plain terms. If your rent is $624 in the  lease, that's all you need to pay *unless* it is the case that both you and the apartment manager knew and intended that your rent would be $634--when a lease or other contract does not match the intent or agreement of the parties, it can be "reformed"  (including by the courts, if necessary) to match their agreement. However, if you thought that your rent should be $624--i.e. that was what you were informed of--then the apartment manager may not increase it even if someone on his end made a mistake in typing up your lease.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the written lease that you have written about states what you say then under the laws of all states in this country if it is signed by you and the landlord (or his/her property manager) your monthly rent is $624.00 and no more.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption