What to do if a company that I’m trying to work for ran a background check on me and they saw a case from 7 years ago that should not be showing up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a company that I’m trying to work for ran a background check on me and they saw a case from 7 years ago that should not be showing up?

I signed an agreement with the procesucutor that once I took anger management classes and Did informal probation it would not go on my record. I completed everything with no problems and have never been arrested since. What do I need to do so that I can get this job?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggets thsat you consult with a criminal defense attorney to see what can be done to get the criminal matter that you had some plea deal with the district attorney's office "sealed" so that you can go on with your life and possibly not have to worry about it appearing on a future background check of you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption