When is a purchaser entitled to the keys to the mobile home that they purchased?

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When is a purchaser entitled to the keys to the mobile home that they purchased?

We signed an agreement to purchase stating that once $20,000 passed through the sellers hands/bank we the buyers we’re to get title of the mobile home promptly. Now said money has cleared the bank and they (the sellers) are telling us that we have to wait until the title transfers up here in PA from NC until we can say the house is ours and until we can move in. Is this right?

Asked on August 27, 2011 Pennsylvania


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The problem with registering title with a mobile home's new owner is that it sometimes takes longer to do so than recording a grant deed with a county's recorder's office when real property is transferred.

To determine when you are entitled to the keys to the mobile home that you purchased, you need to carefully read the written purchase agreement for its purchase as well as the final escrow instructions in that these documents will set forth when you are entitled to the keys to the mobile home.

As in most agreements, the owner of the newly purchased item is entitled to the keys to the item purchased when legal title transfers from the old owner to the new owner.

If you do not have legal title to the mobile home in your name yet, it could be very well that you cannot have its keys until then under the final escrow instructions signed by all parties.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption