What can happen to an 18 year old’s first offense with charges of burglary 3rd degree, criminal mischief 4th degree and criminal trespass?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen to an 18 year old’s first offense with charges of burglary 3rd degree, criminal mischief 4th degree and criminal trespass?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

John Ducey / Law Offices of John G. Ducey,PC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

At 18 he/she is now an adult and is facing significant jail time for each of the charges.  An attorney should be contacted to discuss the details of the event and determine proper defenses.  A plea bargain can be worked out and jail could possibly be avoided.

 

John Ducey

732-458-5600


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption