I was laid off. my slip said due to lack of work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was laid off. my slip said due to lack of work

I was working in a hostile environmnet and my company merged with another. Their are about 50 employees and we are non-union. I was the only one to go, and have been their one of the longest. They just hired someone to take my palce and she has the same title and she has the same duties.Is that legal?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If the person hired into your job is much younger, you might have an age discrimination case; you haven't said anything that suggests any other kind of illegal discrimination.  You need to have an employment discrimination attorney review all the facts of your case, for reliable advice.  One place you can find qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com

But, if you can't present facts for something like that, you are out of luck.  Without a contract, most people work "at will," which means that the company doesn't even need to have a reason for letting you go.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption