If you bought your property while being single but decide to get married later, can your spouse divorce you and recieve entitlements to your property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you bought your property while being single but decide to get married later, can your spouse divorce you and recieve entitlements to your property

You are the sole owner with no children with your spouse in the state of Florida. Is she capable of recieving half of your assets although no kids are involved?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Florida is what is known as an Equitable Distribution state meaning that each spouse can keep their non-marital property.  However, you did not give much information as to the property such as if your spouse's name has been put on the deed and if you hold the property together as Tenants by the Entirety or Tenants in Common, how long you are married, if your spouse has contributed to the value of the property, paid the mortgage, etc.   Although it is unlikely that your spouse will come out of the dissolution with your property he/she may receive some monetary or other compensation based upon the open ended questions above.  It is best for you to consult with an attorney on this issue.  You can sometimes receive a free consultation or one for a nominal amount.  You can start by looking here at attorneypages.com.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption