What will happen to me if I am being charged with a social host violation and theft?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen to me if I am being charged with a social host violation and theft?

I am 19 years old. There was an underaged drinking party in my house on May 24, and the cops busted it. I did not provide the alcohol, and no one was injured. I was the only one who received a court summons for a social host violation. My court date is tomorrow. However, 2 days ago I was caught shoplifting a $10 item; I have to return to court again. What will likely happen on my second court date?

Asked on July 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

More than likely each charge will be handled separately or the Judge may combine both charges into the same court proceeding. Because both are misdemeanor offenses, I would advise you seek legal representation from an experienced criminal defense attorney in your area who can assist you in having these charges dismissed or substantially reduced to keep these offenses off of your criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption