If someone used my name and got a DUI in a different state, how can I get it fixed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone used my name and got a DUI in a different state, how can I get it fixed?

Asked on July 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may hae to hire an attorney in the other state to help you.  Start by seeing if he was booked and mug shots taken.  You have a right to those if it was under your name.  Try filing a FOIL request.  Then you have to present evidence in "admissable form" such as affidavits, that it was not you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption