If I filed a Chapter 13 and stripped the kitchen and sold the items, am I in trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed a Chapter 13 and stripped the kitchen and sold the items, am I in trouble?

Asked on April 29, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Chapter 13 is the repayment plan bankruptcy, where you have to repay creditors, according to a court-ordered payment plan, for three to five (usually five) years. It's not the sell-your-assets-for-the-creditors bankruptcy. That means that stripping and selling the kitchen should not directly implicate the payment plan, since the payment plan is based on income vs. debts and expenses, not assets. That said, this was income, albeit of a one-time variety, and so could have some effect on your ability to play and the plan. Thus, while stripping and selling the kitchen is must less significant in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy than in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, if you did not report this income, you have made mistatements in relation to the bankruptcy, in relation to your income, and you should consider correcting the situation with the appropriate disclosure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption