I filed for Chapter 13, do I still have to pay a small claims judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I filed for Chapter 13, do I still have to pay a small claims judgement?

Asked on June 14, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Simply put, a Chapter 13 is a reorganization plan for a debtor where creditors are generally paid a small percentage of the debt owed.  There are some debts that must be paid in full - secured debts such as a mortgage - and certain debts that can not be discharged - such as criminal penalties and debts owed the government. Also, if you fail to list a creditor that can leave the judgement open for full collection. But for the most part these debts can not be extinguished entirely.  Speak with a bankruptcy attorney. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption