If my ex-husband declared bunkruptcy so now the mortgage company is after me, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband declared bunkruptcy so now the mortgage company is after me, is this legal?

Asked on June 15, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that you were on the mortgage, it is legal. Your ex-husband's bankruptcy affect his debts, but it does not affect your debts or obligations, especially as you are divorced. If the mortgage is not paid, the lender or mortgage company may proceed against anyone who is on the mortgage. The bankruptcy of one debtor does protect other debtors.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption