do i have a case for harassment ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do i have a case for harassment ?

I work for a company where one of the managers before opening followed me around
for for an hour calling me the f word homophobic slander. I also had another
manager where I was forced to get a broom and sweeper and walk around the store
for no reason while my fellow coworkers watched and laughed at me and asked
what i was doing ?

Asked on October 23, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Federal law does not protect from discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation (e.g. being homosexual), but fortunately for you, your state's (NV's) law is more progressive and does. The state law barring sexual orientation-based discrimination is limited to employers with 15 or more employees, but if your employer does have more than 15 employees, you may have a case and may wish to take it to the Nevada Equal Rights Commission.
Note that if this was a one-time thing and has been dealt with the company, there would effectively be no claim because a company's obligation is not to prevent discrimination or harassment in the first place, which would be impossible since the employer does not mind-control it's employees (i.e. cannot control what they do every second, and so head off discrimination before it occurs), but rather to respond appropriately and effectively when discrimination, etc. does occur. So if the general manager has put an end to this, then the matter is over--but if the problems or harassment reoccurs, then contact the Equal Rights Commission.
Here is a link you may find helpful, and good luck: http://detr.state.nv.us/Nerc_pages/types_of_employment_discrimination.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption