Can you get your personal belongings out of a car that has been towed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get your personal belongings out of a car that has been towed?

Asked on July 29, 2015 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You have a right to get your personal belongings. In the majority of states, a towing company cannot charge a fee for storing/returning a person's personal property, however they do have a right to charge a storage fee for the car.

Personal items would be loose items such as clothing, CDs, tools, cell phones and detachable media players/navigation systems, etc. That having been said, the tow company does not have to return "fixtures"; that is items such as stereos, sounds systems, tire rims or GPS devices that are installed permanently in or on the car.

If the tow company refuses to let you get your possessions, or if the property is damaged or missing, you may have a claim against them. You may want to contact your state attorney general's office or consumer protection agency, or consult directly with a local attorney as to your rights under specific state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption