What are my rights if my vehicle was damaged in the parking lot at work?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my vehicle was damaged in the parking lot at work?

We had a big storm come by and it blew the roof off a building close to my work and it hit my car. I don’t have insurance. Is my employer, or the other company with the missing roof, responsible?

Asked on July 29, 2015 under Accident Law, New Mexico


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your employer is *definitely* not liable, if it wasn't their roof: your employer is not your insurer, and is only liable if and to the extent they are "at fault" in causing your loss. If it wasn't their roof, they had no control over it and could not be at fault.

The "other company with the missing roof" would be liable only if the reason the roof came off was due to their failure to make necessary repairs or perform necessary maintenance, thereby weakening the roof and making it susceptible to the windstorm. On the other hand, if a lack of repairs or maintenance was not the cause or a significant contributing factor to the roof coming off, but this was an "act of god" in that it was simply a big wind peeling off a roof when no one had done anything wrong, they would not be liable, either. They are only responsible if at fault.

This is why insurance is critical: to provide a mechanism for recovery when no one is liable for your loss.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption