Can a property owner be held liable for a neighbor’s melted vinyl because of the sun’s reflection off of their windows?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a property owner be held liable for a neighbor’s melted vinyl because of the sun’s reflection off of their windows?

I’m a home remodeler and I have an elderly couple as one of my longest clients. The house next to them was recently re-sided with vinyl. During this past summer the siding wilted due to heat. The management company that owns the house is trying to make my clients pay for half of the cost to replace the siding. Citing that the reflection of the sun off of their windows melted the siding. Is the management company just trying to take advantage of my clients or do they half to pay for half? The houses are both 3 stories and only about 25 feet apart.

Asked on December 29, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, the home with the windows is NOT liable to the homeowners with the vinyl. Liability depends on fault, or doing something that is, at a minimum, unreasonably careless, if not reckless or even deliberately harmful. There is nothing unreasonable about having windows, and no liabilty for sunlight reflecting off them. If there is any liabilty, it is on the manufacturer of the siding, for creating siding that can't stand up to sunlight; or to the management company or its developer/builder, but choosing the wrong or inferior grade of product.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption