What steps should be taken when a former caretaker non-heir to an estate is not being transparent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps should be taken when a former caretaker non-heir to an estate is not being transparent?

My niece was caretaker of her grandfather, who entrusted her with the day-to-day running of his affairs after his wife (my mother) died. In a manner of speaking she knows where all the bodies are buried (i.e. bank accounts, property deeds, etc.). However, she is now unwilling to co-operate with his legal heirs: his 3 adult children. She has no power of attorney and her authority will end when my father passes. I’m afraid she’ll loot the place, etc. and give us only what she legally is required. How can you safegaurd against all this – family heirlooms, farm equipment, cars? Things that are basically too small to sue over.

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Estate Planning, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I'm confused.  You state "her authroity will end when my Father passes" yet you state there is no fpormal POA.  If you believe that she is taking advantage of your Father and his age and looting him then seek help from an attorney to seek court intervention to have you appointed as his guardian and conservator of his estate. Then demand an accounting.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption