What if your landlord goes behind your back and asks your fiancee’s family for rent money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if your landlord goes behind your back and asks your fiancee’s family for rent money?

I have conflict with his family and the landlord knew that.I had a yearly lease that is in my name but the lease was up over a year ago.

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I do not know exactly what you are asking here.  First, you are a month to month tenant if the lease is no longer in effect. If you are the only occupant of the apartment the landlord does not have a right to ask anyone else for the money and really it is not prudent for him to disclose the information regarding your financial situation to any one.  Is this a violation of a privacy right?  Maybe.  Your state law will govern how you can handle the matter if you choose to pursue it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption