i was fired without warning

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was fired without warning

i received a small emailing saying i was fired due to inappropriate behavior and
failing to use uniform, me and the manger never had an altercation what so
ever. and she never said anything to me Wednesday the day i saw about this
inappropriate behavior. that same day me and other worker didn’t have the
uniform on, and she said starting next week we had to wear them but she only
told the other worker nothing to me he told me later on that day. on Sunday a
few hours after getting out of work i received a small email saying that was my
last day and not giving me a full information to why i was fired. i feel like i was
discriminated because other workers have failed to use the uniform and they
still have there job. she has even told me personal before about one of the
workers speaking to her disrespectfully, but never that i disrespected her.
therefor how would i ever know something was wrong and try to fix the problem
? i feel i been fired unfairly i been doing my job never was i told there is a
problem for me to get fired out of no where. Also she had wrote down we get
three strikes before getting fired and the policy was written in the back of the
store i asked a co worker to please take a photo i was told that it was taken
down. why was this token down before me getting fired. can i do something
about getting fired unjustly

Asked on January 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is "at will". This means that a company cans set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Accordingly, an employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. That is unless doing so would breach the terms of any applicable employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption