Can I bring a lawsuit against the federal government, if itis my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I bring a lawsuit against the federal government, if itis my employer?

I am currently employed by the federal government at Quantico Virginia. I have been dealing with a work issue for the past 2 1/2 months. I have been through my chain of command and through the human resources office regarding a chair to sit in while at work. I was removed from my desk and told I had to sit at a 40″ counter. There are 3 wooden bar stools at this counter that are not designed to be sit in for 9 hours at a time. I was told this morning that I can either sit in the chair, stand or go home. Do I have a case?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In this country there are laws where if a person cannot use a particular device such as a chair at work, reasonable accomodations need to be provided the employee by the employer assuming the employee has medical backup supporting his or her claims for accomodations.

In your situation, do you have some medical authorization from your treating physician stating that due to some physical condition you cannot sit in the wooden bar stools that you are sitting in? Until you receive some medical support from a treating health practioner that the wooden bar stools are bad for some physical condition that you have, it seems that you have no basis for making a claim against your employer, the federal government.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption