Can an employer fire you because they overpaid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer fire you because they overpaid?

After 1.5 months, was noticed that paychecks were too much. Willing to pay back
what is owed. This happened to approx 8 people. Company wants to fire them. What
can be done as employees are willing to work with the company and pay back but
company blames them for their mistake. Paystubs are also severely elusive and
cannot be figured out.

Asked on January 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless dismissing you and your co-workers would violate an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement, your company can fire you all. Most employmnt is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This inlcudes who, when and why to discharge an employee. In fact, a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption