help me get my paycheck

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

help me get my paycheck

I quit my job and the employer is refusing to give me
my last paycheck til I give them my shirt and
nametag back..when I do that they are still not
going to give me.my paycheck they are going to mail
it. In my state it says they have to give it me on my
next payday is there anything I can do?

Asked on January 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In IL. an employer cannot withhold or deduct from wages pending the return of uniforms or any other company owned equipment. In fact, there are no circumstances under which an employer can totally withhold a final paycheck; it is generally required to issue a such paycheck for all unpaid wages earned. Further, an employer must issue a final paycheck to an employee who quits their job immediately or, no later than, the next regularly scheduled pay date. If you are not being properly paid, you can sue your employer in small claims court and/or file a claim for unpaid wages with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption