What to do if cited for harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if cited for harassment?

I was cited for harassment tonight. A guy almost hit my car so I pulled over. He rolled up and yelled at me and I got out and said, “You really wanna mess with me?” He said, “Come on”. As I walked to his car he sped off. I got back in mine and followed. He called his girlfriend and he drove to a dead end to meet her where she was waiting with a crowbar. He took it and threatened me several times with it, acting as if he was going to swing. After yelling at each other I left. He then jumped in his car and led me out of the dead end as the police arrived. I was given a citation for harassment. What are my options?

Asked on November 8, 2010 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I would seek help from an attorney in your area.  The argument should have ended when he sped off.  The fact that you followed him and he then "defended" himself is going to be an issue as well.  the crow bar was an unnecessary object to be swinging if you yourself did not have any instrument that could have been seen as dangerous in threatening him.  A good attorney will turn this in to nothing more than a senseless argument.  I hope that your attorney will be able to say that you and he were about to part ways when the police arrived and that the argument was really over by then.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption