Is it a crime if youhave a power of attorney andas agentuse the principal’s social security number?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a crime if youhave a power of attorney andas agentuse the principal’s social security number?

Charging over $15,000 in credit cards. If so what is it called and who charges the individual (what part of law enforcement)?

Asked on November 7, 2010 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is a crime to use someone else's social security number to obtain a credit card and charge it up.  It is not only identity theft but it a breach of fiduciary duty and it a degree of theft.  What do you mean who charges the individual?  You need to report it to the police and then the prosecutor would be the one to levy the charges as against the individual.  In the meantime, you need to revoke the Power of Attorney.  You should contact all the banks at which there may be an account and advise them that this person no longer has an rights to represent you as an attorney in fact.  If there are any other places that you can think of that may extend credit to the person, contact them as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption