What to do if I recenty found out that my son’s mother has been taking him to a prison to see her boyfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recenty found out that my son’s mother has been taking him to a prison to see her boyfriend?

I was awarded physical placement of my son and his mother was given visitation with reasonable notice. Prison I feel is no place for children especially when it is not a relative of his to see. Can I deny her visitation if she continues to do this?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can not deny her visitation. You would be violating the order and that is not something you want to do. You can request that the court modify the visitation order in place "in the best interest of the child."  That is the standard used.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption