If I was at a strore today and an employee lost control of some shopping carts that hit me hard pinning me against a wall, can I sue since my side hurts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was at a strore today and an employee lost control of some shopping carts that hit me hard pinning me against a wall, can I sue since my side hurts?

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry to hear about your incident.  First, you need to file an incident/injury report with the store where this happened.  Second, you can establish an injury claim with the store's insurance carrier.  However, if you are truly injured, you need to see a doctor and obtain a work up, evaluation and treatment for your injuries.  If you did not suffer an injury that requires medical treatment, you do not have much of a claim to pursue.  The value of a personal injury claim is based in large part on the type of injury your suffered, the medical treatment involved and the costs of your medical bills.  If you simply have a sore side, you do not have much of a claim to pursue.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption