Can I sue for false tax estimating and false tax assessment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for false tax estimating and false tax assessment?

I owned a business from for 4 years and sold it 2 years ago. I then moved to another state last year. Now, my county of current residence has sent me a bill for estimated employee taxes for 3 years ago, yet the business never existed in this state?

Asked on November 11, 2013 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you just received a bill but haven't paid anything yet, then no, you can't sue--you have not suffered any injury would support recovery in a lawsuit. Obviously, you should address the matter and straighten it out, but the legal system only allows compensation for actual losses, costs, injuries, etc., and if you haven't paid, you haven't been injured.

If you were incorrectly charged  and paid taxes, however, you could bring a legal action to recover the money you should not have paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption