If my 4 year old daughter was at a birthday party in at a craft store but she fell and split her lip and needed stitches are they liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 4 year old daughter was at a birthday party in at a craft store but she fell and split her lip and needed stitches are they liable?

Can I sue them?

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry to hear about your daughter's injury.  Whether or not the store is liable depends upon how your daughter's fall happened.  In order for the store to be liable, you must be able to show that the store was negligent in some way.  For example, if the floor was wet or in disrepair and that is what caused your daughter to fall.  If your daughter simply fell on her own, the store is likely not going to be liable for that.  I would suggest you contact a personal injury attorney in your area and seek a consultation.  He or she will be able to hear all of the facts of your case and give you a fully informed answer as to what your legal options may be at this point.  Most personal injury attorneys offer free consultations.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption