What are my daughter;s rights if she had her foot run over by a friend’s car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my daughter;s rights if she had her foot run over by a friend’s car?

I had it X-rayed and the initial report said that it was not broken. It has been a few months now and she is having extreme pain at times. What should I do legally? Should I report this to my insurance? Is she intitled to any sort of compensation? I am worried that this may be a lifelong injury.

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Personal Injury, Oregon

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry to hear about your daughter's incident.  First, if your daughter is experiencing problems with her foot, she needs to see a physician and start on a treatment plan.  She can establish an injury claim with her friend's auto insurance carrier.  The idea of the injury claim is to compensate her for her damages related to this incident.  The claim would include her medical bills and medical costs, any lost wages from work and pain and suffering.  There are other damages that can be included in an injury claim as well.  She needs to get this claim established as soon as possible.  If you are unsure or feel you are having difficulty with the insurance company or your daughter's friend, I would suggest you contact a personal injury attorney in your area who can assist you with this matter.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption