Cana wifereceive alimony if she has been separated for 10 years and 5 of them without their husband’s financial support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cana wifereceive alimony if she has been separated for 10 years and 5 of them without their husband’s financial support?

My parents have lived apart for almost 10 years. They’ve been married for 35 years, and my mom was a stay-at-home wife/mother. Then 5 years ago, my father cut off all financial support for my mother. Since then I have been supporting Mom. She has not had any income of her own. If my parents get a divorce, will my mother have any hope of getting alimony?

Asked on July 13, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I think that a good attorney can make a case for her to obtain support.  Really you have been the one to support your mother while it was your Father's obligation to d so.  You are not obligated under the law (but you have done so and that gets great admiration from this end).  You need to take your Mother to an attorney to review the situatuon and to hit him with support payment s NOW before he files.  Your Mother has no income and that means that she is entitled to at least rehabilitative maintenance to get her some training or a job or something. They have a long standing marriage under the law.  That is a plus for her here. But really she needs to set the stage for it.  Please get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption